CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a “door stopper alarm” (item #59020) from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a “door stopper alarm” (item # 59020). This item is a wedge shaped plastic device which incorporates a, plastic and metal, spring-loaded top plate. It measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in length by 2 inches in width by 1 1/2 inches in height. The alarm operates on two “AA” batteries and has an “on-off” switch located on the rear of the device.

The purpose of this item is to act as a door alarm. In use, this device would be wedged beneath a closed door. If an attempt was made to open the door, the alarm’s top plate would be depressed activating a loud, audible alarm. The applicable subheading for the “door stopper alarm” (Item # 59020) will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Burglar or fire alarms…: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division